PRIVACY POLICY

Why A Privacy Policy?
This page will describe management of our web site as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us.
This information is provided - also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - to any entity having to do with the web-based services that are made available by the Garante per la protezione dei dati personali (Italian Data Protection Authority) via electronic networks as from the following address:

www.metallilaminati.it

which corresponds to the home page of our official web site.

The information provided is also based on the guidelines contained in Recommendation no. 2/2001, which was adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European data protection authorities within the Working Party set up under Article 29 of European Directive 95/46/EC in order to lay down minimum requirements for the collection of personal data online - especially with regard to arrangements, timing and contents of the information to be provided by data controllers to users visiting web pages for whatever purpose.

www.metallilaminati.it is a site owned by: Azienda Metalli Laminati Spa. This site has been designed paying attention to the respect and protection of visitor’s data. This Privacy Policy exclusively rules the practices of privacy-related activities on line and does not apply to other websites which may be accessed through our "links", which rolled Spa Metals Company is in no way responsible.

“Owner” Processing
“Owner” of the processing of personal data may be processed following the use of the website www.metallilaminati.it, and any other data used for the provision of our services related to the Web, the Marketing and all advertising, is the legal representative pro-tempore company Metalli Laminati Spa, located in Quargnento, near Alessandria, in Strada Alessandria 16 - CAP 15044.

Place and purpose of data processing
Treatment related to the web services offered by this website (physically reside on servers connected to the network at an external provider) are performed at the headquarters of the data controller and are only handled by a processor duly authorized. No data derived from web services is disclosed to external structures or external parties, except in the case of occasional maintenance and unless disclosure is required by law or is strictly necessary for the fulfillment of user requests.

Sending commercial information
The email address provide by the visitor will be used for sending (only for e-mail) informations relating to promotions and commercial operations carried out by the data owner, if the visitor has given explicit prior authorization.

Data Subjects' Rights
Data subjects are entitled at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence of personal data concerning them and be informed of their contents and origin, verify their accuracy, or else request that such data be supplemented, updated or rectified (Section 7 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003).
The above Section also provides for the right to request erasure, anonymisation or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.
All requests should be to legal representative pro-tempore company Metalli Laminati Spa, located in Quargnento, near Alessandria, in Strada Alessandria 16 - CAP 15044 or straightly to info@metallilaminati.it

Categories of Processed Data
(1) Navigation Data
The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this web site acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols.
Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties.
This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user's operating system and computer environment.
These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check its functioning; they are erased immediately after being processed. The data might be used to establish liability in case computer crimes are committed against the website; except for this circumstance, any data on web contacts is currently retained for no longer than seven days.

(2) Data Provided Voluntarily by Users
Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender's address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s).Specific summary information notices will be shown and/or displayed on the pages that are used for providing services on demand.

(3) Cookies
No personal data concerning users is acquired by the website in this regard.
No cookies are used to transmit personal information, nor are so-called persistent cookies or user tracking systems implemented.
Use of the so-called session cookies – which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear upon closing the browser – is exclusively limited to the transmission of session ID's – consisting of server-generated casual numbers – as necessary to allow secure, effective navigation.
The so-called session cookies used by this website make it unnecessary to implement other computer techniques that are potentially detrimental to the confidentiality of user navigation, whilst they do not allow acquiring the user's personal identification data.

Optional Data Provision
Subject to the specifications made with regard to navigation data, users are free to provide the personal data either to be entered in the application forms submitted to the Office or referred to in contacting the Office to request delivery of information materials and other communications.
Failure to provide such data may entail the failure to be provided with the items requested.
For completeness' sake, it should be pointed out that in some cases – which are not the subject of the standard management of this website – our Authority may request information pursuant to Section 157(1) of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 with a view to supervising the processing of personal data. In these cases it is mandatory to comply under penalty of administrative penalties.

Processing Arrangements
Personal data are processed by automated tools, for the time necessary to achieve purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are taken to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect and unauthorized access in compliance with obligations of adaptation to minimum safety measures. Given the nature of treatment, they should be adopted and implemented suitable preventive security measures in addition to the minimum in accordance with art. 31 of the Code. We inform you that, to provide a complete service, our site may contain links to other websites that are not managed by us. We are not responsible for errors, contents, cookies, publication of immoral content, advertising, banners or files not in accordance with regulations and the Data Protection Law by sites not managed by us to which you refer. To improve the service offered is a welcome immediate reporting of malfunction, abuse or suggestions to the email address: info@metallilaminati.it

P3P
This privacy notice can be viewed in automatic format by means of the most recent browsers implementing the P3P (Platform for Privacy Preferences Project) standard as proposed by the World Wide Web Consortium (www.w3c.org).
All efforts will be made to ensure the highest interoperability between the functions of this site and the automatic privacy verification mechanisms that are made available by some software products applied by users.
Bearing in mind that the current development status of automatic verification mechanisms is such as not to allow ruling out errors and malfunctioning, it is hereby specified that this document as posted at www.metallilaminati.it/uk/privacy-policy.htm is the privacy policy of this site and will be updated as necessary.

 
Azienda Metalli Laminati s.p.a. • 16, Strada Alessandria • 15044 QUARGNENTO (AL) • ITALY
Ph. +39 0131 219465 • Fax +39 0131 219184 • Reg.n. 01037030010 • VAT IT 06529320159
Privacy Policy - Cookie Policy